Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organise and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Amel Larrieux, download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Amel Larrieux

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

R&B singer/songwriter Amel Larrieux grew up in New York's Greenwich Village. Her mother, Brenda Dixon Gottschild, was a dance critic and professor, and she was raised in an artistic environment. She formed Groove Theory, a duo with former Mantronix member Bryce Wilson (aka Bryce Luvah), which signed to Epic Records and scored a gold-selling Top Ten pop and R&B hit in October 1995 with "Tell Me," followed by the Groove Theory album, which hit the Top 20 of the R&B chart. In 1996, Larrieux was a vocalist on the self-titled album by Sweetback, a group featuring three members of Sade, which reached the charts. Larrieux released her debut solo single, "Get Up," in November 1999, and it reached number 37 on the R&B chart. Her debut solo album, Infinite Possibilities, was released by 550 Music in February 2000. Larrieux teamed with crooner Glenn Lewis and recorded "What's Come Over Me?" for the Barbershop soundtrack, released in 2002. The two reunited a year later and appeared on Stanley Clarke's 1, 2, to the Bass album with their version of "Where Is the Love," a performance that earned them a Grammy nomination. In 2004, Larrieux established the Blisslife label, where she released Bravebird, Morning (2006), the stripped-down vocal jazz set Lovely Standards (2007), and the playfully eclectic Ice Cream Everyday (2013).

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Amel Eliza Stowell

Born:

08 March 1973 in Manhattan, New York, NY

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s, '10s

Followers

Contemporaries