iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Andrea Berg

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Andrea Berg is one of the biggest-selling German pop divas of her generation, hitting number one with seven of her albums and winning four ECHO awards for her commercial prowess. Born January 28, 1966, in Krefeld, Berg was discovered in 1992 by producer/Svengali Eugen Römer, who ushered her into the studio within a week of signing. Her debut LP, Du Bist Frei, quickly followed, and while sales were poor, the follow-up, Gefühle, proved a massive hit, led by the smash single "Die Gefühle Haben Schweigepflicht." The 1997 release Träume Lügen Nicht solidified Berg's chart success, and after a hiatus due to the impending birth of her first child, she resurfaced in 1999 with Weil Ich Verliebt Bin.

Berg's first major release of the new millennium came in 2001, when she issued her first Best Of collection, a blockbuster that spent more than four consecutive years on the German charts and earned her the first of her ECHO prizes. Her next studio LP, Machtlos, also reached number one — in Germany as well as Austria — upon its mid-2003 release. In 2006, Berg delivered another chart-topper in the form of Splitternackt, and in 2008 released her first holiday-themed album, Dezember Nacht (it was her only studio album of the 2000s that didn't hit number one).

Berg began another chart-topping run with 2009's Zwischen Himmel & Erde. Schwerelos, released in late 2010. It spent nearly all of 2011 on the charts. She had switched producers, from Eugen Römer to Dieter Bohlen, and the results produced the most successful album of her career. By the end of 2011, she'd released Abenteuer, another album with Bohlen as producer; it managed to outperform its predecessor, with many weeks at number one and a full two years on the German charts. Atlantis, released in 2013, predictably went straight in at number one and spent almost a full year on the charts. Berg showed off her concert chops with Atlantis: Live das Heimspiel, released at the end of 2014. ~ Jason Ankeny & Timothy Monger, Rovi

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Andrea Zellen

Born:

28 January 1966 in Krefeld, Germany

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries