iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organise and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Andy Gibb

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Once the Bee Gees experienced a career revival with the Saturday Night Fever soundtrack in 1977, the Gibb brothers' younger sibling Andy began his own solo career. Following his brothers' disco style, Andy Gibb's first three singles ("I Just Want to Be Your Everything," "(Love Is) Thicker Than Water," and "Shadow Dancing") all hit number one. Three more consecutive Top Ten hits followed, cementing his overnight sensation status. Despite the number four "Desire," Gibb's streak of Top Ten hits began to slip in 1980; the following year he had his last Top 40 hit, "Me (Without You)." After a brief stint as the host of Solid Gold, Gibb turned to acting, where he failed to replicate the enormous success of his recording career. He developed a massive cocaine addiction, which led to his death in 1988 from an inflammatory heart virus. He was 30 years old.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Andrew Roy Gibb

Born:

05 March 1958 in Manchester, England

Genre
Years Active:

'70s, '80s

Followers

Contemporaries