iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Coti

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

After spending much of his young adulthood writing songs for others (including Mexican singers Paulina Rubio and Julieta Venegas and fellow Argentines Diego Torres and Alejandro Lerner), Coti Sorokin moved to Spain to embark upon a solo career, and released his self-titled debut in 2002 (much of it had been recorded in Buenos Aires, however). It was enough to win Sorokin the opening spot on Shakira's 2003 tour stop in Madrid, and the singer/songwriter came out with his second album, Canciones Para Llevar, the following year. The record was re-released with additional bonus tracks in 2005, just months before his first live album, Esta Mañana y Otros Cuentos, was issued and eventually went Gold in Argentina and Mexico. The Argentinean capitalized on his growing popularity with his third release Gatos y Palomas in 2007. After two year break Coti returned and was accompanied by Argentinean soccer players Maxi Rodríguez and Diego Forlán in promotional video for single "Nunca Tendré" from his fourth release Malditas Canciones. His fifth record Lo Lo Dije por Boca de Otro came in 2012 and saw the talented multi-instrumentalist produce, arrange and play many of the instruments on the album.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Fidel Ernesto Sorokin

Born:

14 June 1973 in Rosario, Argentina

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s

Influencers

Contemporaries