Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Ed Ames

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.


Pop vocalist Ed Ames was born Ed Urick in 1927. The youngest of four brothers, he began to sing with Joe, Gene, and Vic in the late '40s. The Ames Brothers hit the Top Ten three times between 1954 and 1957, and starred in their own series in 1955. After the group broke up in 1959, Ames traveled to New York to study acting; he appeared in a few stage productions and then accepted a role in the series Daniel Boone playing Mingo the Indian. He began recording again in 1964, eventually notching seven hits in the charts, including 1967's Top Ten single "My Cup Runneth Over." Twelve albums were eventually released from the mid-'60s to early '70s, including The Best of Ed Ames (1969). ~ John Bush

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Edmund Dantes Urick


09 July 1927 in Malden, MA

Years Active:

'40s, '50s, '60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s