iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Enrique Bunbury

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Forming the noteworthy band Heroes del Silencio in 1987 (which subsequently broke up in 1996), singer/songwriter Enrique Bunbury (born Enrique Ortiz) has moved around on the Spanish music scene in various incarnations for multiple decades, covering ground from traditional singer/songwriter ballads to techno and all points in between. After a successful run with the Heroes, Bunbury went on to a solo career, starting with the successful techno attempt Radical Sonora and moving on to the darker, slower Pequeño. A few more albums with a newer backing band, and Bunbury moved on to a double album (El Tiempo de las Cerezas) with indie rocker Nacho Vegas. 2008 saw the release of a more straightforward singer/songwriter affair, Hellville De Luxe, which peaked at number one on the Spanish charts. Las Consecuencias, a darker, more acoustic-based record, came out in 2010, followed a year later by Licenciado Cantinas, an album of covers from the "great Latin American songbook" with a strongly percussive feel. An accompanying short film received a nomination for Best Long Form Music Video at the 13th Latin Grammy Awards.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Enrique Ortíz de Landazuty Yzarduy

Born:

11 August 1967 in Zaragoza, Spain

Genre
Years Active:

'80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries