iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

James Clay

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Up until 2004, the main James Clay on recordings was a jazz saxophonist. A self-titled set of songs on the Inpop label by a 22-year-old former member of what has been described as a "controlling religious cult" changed all that. Clay says quite interesting things about spirituality in interviews, recalling how religious teachings were basically used to torture him as a child. Nonetheless, he felt compelled to turn to these very teachings for answers in a later, more serene part of his life. Clay basically worked at various types of labor after leaving the cult -- at 13, he was putting pool cues together in a factory, followed by a cow-milking gig at a nearby dairy farm. He began writing songs a few years later. One of his recorded efforts, "Franklin Park," was written when he was 15. Clay gigged with a blues band, worked in a turkey factory and as a chimney sweep, joined a church group and, in an important moment, was heard by Mylon LeFevre one of the first acknowledged Christian rockers. LeFevre's solidly positive reaction was all the ground Clay needed to begin digging into recording. ~ Eugene Chadbourne

Top Songs

Birth Name:

James Earl Clay

Born:

08 September 1935 in Dallas, TX

Genre
Years Active:

'60s, '70s, '80s, '90s

Influencers

Influenced by this Artist

Contemporaries