iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Jim Rotondi

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Trumpeter Jim Rotondi is a solid post-bop musician with a warm tone and an improvisational approach deeply steeped in the tradition of great jazz trumpeters. While the Butte, Montana native began piano lessons with his mother at age eight, it was the trumpet that became his main instrument from age 12 on. After graduating high school in 1980, Rotondi enrolled in the highly regarded jazz studies program at North Texas State University. In 1984, he earned first place in the International Trumpet Guild's jazz trumpet competition. Post-college, Rotondi toured with various ensembles including the Lionel Hampton Orchestra and Charles Earland's quintet. Eventually settling in New York City, Rotondi established himself as a mainstay in the city's vibrant jazz club scene. In 1997, Rotondi joined forces with saxophonist Eric Alexander and drummer Joe Farnsworth to form the jazz super-group One For All. That same year, he released his debut album, Introducing Jim Rotondi on the Dutch label Criss Cross. His 2004 release, New Vistas is his fifth release on the label and his seventh career solo album. ~ Matt Collar

Top Songs

Birth Name:

James Robert Rotondi

Born:

28 August 1962 in Butte, MT

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries