Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organise and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Karen Clark Sheard, download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Karen Clark Sheard

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

As a member of the Clark Sisters, Karen Clark-Sheard was part of one of the most popular contempoary gospel groups of the '80s and '90s. She began singing with the group at the age of seven and she stayed with them for years, until she started a solo career in 1997. She was inspired to strike out on her own by producer/songwriter Stanley Brown. He had heard her sing "Don't Give Up" on the Island Inspirational All-Stars with Kirk Franklin, Donald Lawrence and Hezekiah Walker and suggested she work as a solo artist. With the blessing of her sisters, Karen Clark-Sheard decided to make a solo record for Island Inspirational Records and the result was Finally Karen...Live!, which was released in the fall of 1997. The album was produced by Donald Lawrence, James Moss and Stanley Brown and featured large portions recorded live in Detroit with the Tri-City Singers.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Karen Valencia Clark

Born:

15 November 1960

Genre
Years Active:

'70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Influencers

Contemporaries