iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Maria Schneider

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Maria Schneider is widely thought of as a potentially great arranger who is following in the footsteps of Gil Evans (her main inspiration), George Russell, and Bob Brookmeyer. After extensive musical study, Schneider moved to New York in 1985 and from 1985-1988 was an assistant to Gil Evans. She has since conducted her music with a variety of European radio orchestras, written for the Mel Lewis big band, and received many commissions. Schneider's highly original music often falls between avant-garde jazz and modern classical.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Maria Lynn Schneider

Born:

27 November 1960 in Windom, MN

Genre
Years Active:

'80s, '90s, '00s

Contemporaries