Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organise and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Max Gazzè, download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Max Gazzè

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Italian pop singer/songwriter and producer Max Gazzè was born in Rome and raised in Brussels, where the talented performer began studying music, taking electric bass classes at the age of 14. Soon, Gazzè was joining different bands, playing soul, funk, progressive rock, and ska. After participating in an English group called 4 Play 4, he returned to Rome in 1991, forming a rhythm & blues act called Emporium, composing the soundtrack for local short films, and recording his first solo album, Contro un'Onda del Mare (Against a Wave of the Sea), in 1994, issued by Virgin Records in November 1995. Already starting to gain a following, thanks to opening for the famed Franco Battiato before his debut was even released, Gazzè got to work on his next album between touring and performances at the San Remo Festival. La Favola di Adamo ed Eva came out in 1998, followed by the self-titled third effort two years later. However, signs of label problems were already apparent, and by 2003 Gazzè had left Virgin for EMI, and by the next year his first album with them, Un Giorno, had come out. ~ Drago Bonacich & Marisa Brown, Rovi

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Massimiliano Gazzè

Born:

06 July 1967 in Rome, Italy

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s

Influencers

Contemporaries