iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Melvin Williams

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

A longtime member of the Williams Brothers -- the gospel group founded in 1960 by his father, Leon "Pop" Williams -- Melvin Williams is also known for his solo releases, as well as for his extensive collaborative work as a composer and producer. The Mississippi native made his solo debut in 1988 with Back to the Cross, for which he wrote most of the material beside his siblings. The album peaked at number six on Billboard's gospel chart. Williams' later solo releases were issued on Blackberry, the label he founded with younger brother Doug. Among them were Never Seen Your Face, issued in 1998, and Crazy Like Love and Love Like Crazy, both of which were issued on the same day in 2007. Williams' work has been acknowledged with Grammy nominations and Stellar Awards. ~ Andy Kellman

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Melvin LeVarn Williams

Born:

21 July 1953 in Smtihdale, MS

Genre
Years Active:

'80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries