iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Smokey Rogers

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Smokey Rogers, for his many years playing in the California's Western swing scene, is best known for penning the classic ballad "Gone." The song went nowhere when Ferlin Husky first recorded it in 1952, but when Husky re-recorded Gone in 1956, it went straight to the top of the country charts, where it stayed for eight weeks and even crossed over to the pop charts. Rogers also co-wrote "Spanish Fandango" with Western swing king Bob Wills, which was released in 1947. In 1949, Rogers had a modest hit with "A Little Bird Told Me." Beginning in 1949, Rogers appeared in some of Universal's pre-music video "musical featurettes" along with Tex Williams. Rogers worked for years with Williams, as he also did with Spade Cooley. Never camera shy, Rogers hosted his own TV show in San Diego in the 1950s. ~ Ron DePasquale

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Eugene Rogers

Born:

23 March 1917 in McMinnville, TN

Genre
Years Active:

Contemporaries