Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organise and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Tabu Ley Rochereau, download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Tabu Ley Rochereau

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Tabu Ley Rochereau (born Tabu Ley) is one of Africa's most influential vocalists and one of its most prolific songwriters. Since making his professional debut, in 1954, as a member of Joseph "Grand Kalle" Kabasele's band, African Jazz, Rochereau has written more than two thousand songs. Together with his band, Orchestre Afrisa International, which he formed in 1970, Rochereau has continued to play a major role in the shift from Congolese, Cuban, and Caribbean rumba to faster-paced soukous. Describing the musical approach of Rochereau and Orchestre Afrisa International, Wired World.3: The Global Netcast (http://www.hotwired.lycos.com) wrote, the group's "high-octane soukous continues to move audiences all over the world by weaving together elements of Zairean folk music such as the lokole (log drum), the soul and drive of R&B, Latin syncopation, digital percussion and synthesizers, silken harmonies, and the crystalline guitar stylings of Tabu Ley's longtime collaborator Huit-Kilos Bimwela Nseka, into a sophisticatedly sensual, irresistibly danceable, true world music." While he received the honorary title of "Knight" from Seenegal, Rochereau was named Officer of the National Order by the Republic of Chad. A member of the Bayanzi people of Zaire (Democratic Republic of the Congo), Rochereau first attracted attention when he won a singing contest at the Kinshasa Stadium. Recruited to sing lead for Africa Jazz, he remained with the group until 1963 when he and guitarist Dr. Nico formed their own group, African Fiesta. Two years later, Rochereau and Dr. Nico split over artistic differences with Rochereau forming African Fiesta National also known as African Fiesta Flash. With Rochereau at the helm, the group became one of the most successful bands in African history, surpassing record sales of one million copies by 1970. Papa Wemba and Sam Mangwana were among the many influential African musicians that passed through the group. In the mid-'70s, African Fiesta National evolved into the larger group, Orchestre Afrisa International. Rochereau emigrated to the United States in the early '90s. He continues to reside in Southern California.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Tabu Pascal

Born:

1940 in Bundundu, Zaire

Genre
Years Active:

'50s, '60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s

Followers

Contemporaries