iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

A$AP Rocky

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Influenced by the Southern-style swagger of UGK and the rhymes of his hometown heroes the Diplomats, A$AP Rocky gave up slinging drugs in Harlem and moved to Elmwood Park, New Jersey, where he started rapping. By the time he had completed his GED, the self-proclaimed hood outcast had already gained comparisons to Wiz Khalifa and was being championed by Fader magazine, Stereogum, and rap superstar Drake, due to the Internet-leaked singles “Peso” and “Trilla.” In 2011, just after he turned 22, A$AP Rocky released the Deep Purple mixtape and followed it months later with the digital release of his debut effort, the street album Live Love A$AP. After signing a reportedly large deal with Sony, the album was re-released in February of 2012. Even without an official debut album, the rapper rounded out the year with a nomination for BBC Radio's Sound of 2012 poll, performing alongside Rihanna at the 2012 MTV Video Music Awards, playing Lana Del Rey's husband in the singer's "National Anthem" video, and landing a spot in a television commercial for the popular video game FIFA Soccer 13. His official debut album, Long.Live.A$AP, finally landed in 2013 and featured the single "Goldie." Santigold, 2 Chainz, Kendrick Lamar, and Yelawolf were among his guests, while production came from the likes of Clams Casino, Danger Mouse, and Jim Jonsin. Executive produced by Danger Mouse and Juicy J, the album A.L.L.A. (At Long Last A$AP) followed in 2015, featured FKA Twigs and Lykke Li as guests, and debuted at number one.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Rakim Mayers

Born:

03 October 1988 in New York, NY [Harlem]

Genre
Years Active:

'10s

Influencers

Contemporaries