Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organise and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Dick Heckstall-Smith, download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Dick Heckstall-Smith

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Saxophonist Dick Heckstall-Smith had a major role in the British blues boom of the 1960s, playing in the bands of Alexis Korner, Graham Bond, and John Mayall. In all of his work, and particularly in the late-'60s band Colosseum, he ventured into the little-explored territory where blues, jazz, and rock meet. In addition to doing session work, he's released some solo recordings. 1995's Celtic Steppes, funded by the Arts Council of England, was an ambitious world fusion outing.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Richard Malden

Born:

26 September 1934 in Ludlow, England

Genre
Years Active:

'50s, '60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s

Contemporaries