Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organise and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Frida, download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Frida

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Frida, whose full name is Anni-Frid Lyngstad Fredriksson Andersson, was a Scandinavian solo singer in the 1960s and 1970s before she joined a group being put together by her boyfriend (and later husband), Benny Andersson, ABBA. ABBA was a massive international success especially during the second half of the '70s; the group disbanded at the start of the '80s, and Frida, who divorced Andersson, returned to solo work with the Phil Collins-produced Something's Going On in 1982. Among her other releases were 1984's Shine and 1996's Djupa Andetag.

Birth Name:

Anni-Frid Synni Lyngstad

Born:

15 November 1945 in Narvik, Norway

Genre
Years Active:

'80s

Contemporaries