iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Gianmarco

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Gian Marco is a singer/songwriter from Peru whose recording career spans multiple decades. Though he experienced some solo success with the albums A Tiempo (2002) and Resucitar (2004), both of which were produced by Emilio Estefan, Jr., he was most successful as a songwriter. Among the more notable Latin pop stars who have performed his songs are Gloria Estefan, Marc Anthony, Alejandro Fernández, Obie Bermúdez, Jon Secada, and Cristian Castro. Born Gian Marco Javier Zignago Alcóver in Lima, Peru, on August 17, 1970, he is the son of actress Regina Alcóver and singer/songwriter Joe Danova. He made his recording debut with the independently released full-length album Gian Marco (1990). A series of albums followed throughout the remainder of the decade, including Personal (1992), Entre la Arena y la Luna (1994), Señora, Cuénteme (1994), and Al Quinto Día (1997), before Marco moved from South America to the United States in hopes of furthering his career.

Based in Miami, Florida, the singer/songwriter began a fruitful association with producer Emilio Estefan, Jr. The resulting albums, A Tiempo (2002) and Resucitar (2004), were Marco's most successful releases to date, spawning a series of hit singles ("Se Me Olvidó," "Lamento," "Resucitar") and earning him three Latin Grammy nominations in 2003, along with a Latin Grammy Award in 2005 for Best Singer/Songwriter Album. Around this same time period, Marco penned a variety of songs for Estefan-associated Latin pop stars, including hit singles by Gloria Estefan ("Hoy," "Tu Fotografía"), Marc Anthony ("Hasta Que Vuelvas Conmigo"), Alejandro Fernández ("Canta Corazón"), Obie Bermúdez ("Me Cansé de Ti," "Todo el Año"), and Jon Secada ("Si No Fuera Por Ti"). In 2006 Marco took his solo career in a new direction, switching major labels from Sony to EMI for the release of 8 (2006), produced by Kiko Cibrian rather than Estefan. The follow-up album, Desde Adentro (2008), produced by Aureo Baqueiro, was more successful, earning Marco a pair of Latin Grammy nominations for Best Male Pop Vocal Album and Song of the Year ("Todavía"). His 2011 effort Dias Nuevos would win in the Best Singer/Songwriter Album category, as would 2012's 20 Años. The latter album celebrated Marco's 20 years in the music business and featured a mix of new material and re-recordings of some fan favorites.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Gianmarco Javier Zignago Alcóver

Born:

17 August 1970 in Lima, Peru

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries