iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Imani Coppola

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

While just a sophomore at the State University of New York (studying orchestra and later studio composition), Imani Coppola gained a record contract for her surrealistic, sample-laden pop vision of hip-hop, linked to Digable Planets as well as Neneh Cherry. While growing up, her entire family was musical, and Coppola began playing violin at the age of six. She began writing songs and practiced her vocals (although her recording career has featured her rapping more than singing). Her debut album, Chupacabra, featured the MTV hit "Legend of a Cowgirl." Coppola spent the next decade out of the limelight — her label dropped her before she could release her follow-up, so she set about making music in relative obscurity in New York, starting her own label so as to release her own material, including 2004's Afrodite. In 2007, however, she was picked up by Ipecac Records, who issued The Black & White Album late that year. ~ John Bush & Marisa Brown, Rovi

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Imani Francesca Coppola

Born:

14 April 1978 in New York, NY

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s, '10s

Influencers

Contemporaries