iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Jiggs Whigham

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

A major trombonist who is quite versatile, Jiggs Whigham has thus far not received the recognition that he deserves, possibly because he has spent a lot of time performing in Germany. After graduating from high school in 1961, Whigham joined the Glenn Miller Ghost Orchestra (under the direction of Ray McKinley) and in 1963 became a member of the Stan Kenton Orchestra. In 1965, he settled in Germany, originally to play with the Kurt Edelhagen band. When that orchestra broke up, Whigham stayed, working as a studio musician, a freelance jazz performer, and a teacher, becoming a professor at Cologne Conservatory in 1974. Through the years, he has played with Maynard Ferguson, Count Basie, the Thad Jones-Mel Lewis Orchestra, Johnny Griffin, Freddie Hubbard, Art Farmer, Dexter Gordon, Lee Konitz, and Sarah Vaughan, among many others, and he recorded Trombone Summit in the late '70s with Bill Watrous, Kai Winding, and Albert Mangelsdorff. In addition to recordings with Stan Kenton, Johnny Richards, George Gruntz, Bill Holman, and the Brass Connection, Whigham has led sessions of his own for MPS (1971), Telefunken (1976, released domestically by Pausa), Koala (1982), and Capri (1989). ~ Scott Yanow

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Oliver Haydn Whigham III

Born:

20 August 1943 in Cleveland, OH

Genre
Years Active:

'60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s

Contemporaries