iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Jim Jones

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Along with fellow Harlem-based player Cam'ron, Jim Jones founded the Diplomat label, home to the Diplomats/Dipset and many of that crew's prolific solo activities. Though more of a businessman and behind-the-scenes figure than an MC (he was also named a director of A&R at Warner Music Group in early 2005), Jones released solo albums in 2004 (On My Way to Church, which hit the Top 20 upon its August release) and 2005 (Diary of a Summer). The 2006 album Hustler's P.O.M.E. (Product of My Environment) took him out of the background and into the spotlight thanks to the massive hit "We Fly High." The track made it to number five on the Billboard Hot 100, topped their Hot Rap Tracks chart, and was adopted by the New York Giants football team as their unofficial anthem. By the end of the year a remix of "We Fly High" landed on Jones' holiday album A Dipset Christmas. The album Harlem's American Gangster appeared in 2008, just as rumors of Jones' exit from Dipset began to spread. His other release that year, M.O.B.: The Album, introduced his Byrd Gang crew. In 2010, his “Salute” single featured a reunited Dipset, with both Cam'ron and Juelz Santana making guest appearances. The track landed on his Capo album a year later. ~ Andy Kellman

Top Albums

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Joseph Jimmy Guillermo Jones II

Born:

1976 in New York, NY [Harlem]

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries