iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Lol Coxhill

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Famous for his unaccompanied, unorthodox concerts and albums, Lol Coxhill had an immediately identifiable soprano and sopranino style. He was perhaps Steve Lacy's prime rival in getting odd sounds out of the soprano with his wrenching, twisting, quirky solos. While Coxhill was an accomplished saxophonist and could play conventional bebop, his winding, flailing soprano and sopranino lines made him stand out. He actually started playing more conservatively; Coxhill backed visiting American soul and blues vocalists in the '60s, playing behind Rufus Thomas, Lowell Fulson, and Champion Jack Dupree. He worked with pianist Steve Miller's group Delivery in 1969 and 1970, and played with them at the Berlin Music Festival. But his debut album, Ear of the Beholder, established widely diverse directions for Coxhill. During his lengthy career, he worked with bebop, avant-garde jazz, art rock, and even punk musicians, among them Kevin Ayers, Mike Oldfield, Anthony Braxton, Chris McGregor, Trevor Watts, Bobby Wellins, and Company. Coxhill also played with groups ranging from the Damned to the Recedents, Standard Conversions, and the Melody Four. He was hospitalized during a period of serious illness and died on July 9, 2012, at the age of 79.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Lowen Coxhill

Born:

19 September 1932 in Portsmouth, England

Genre
Years Active:

'70s, '80s, '90s, '00s

Contemporaries