iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Marc Johnson

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Marc Johnson gained his initial reputation as a member of Bill Evans' last rhythm section and his work with Bass Desires (a group featuring both Bill Frisell and John Scofield on guitars) showed off his versatility. While at North Texas State University, Johnson played with a group that included Lyle Mays. He was with Woody Herman's Orchestra (1977), Bill Evans (1978-1980), Stan Getz (1981-1982), and John Abercrombie (1983) before forming Bass Desires (1985). The latter group recorded two intriguing albums for ECM. In 1989, Marc Johnson made a series of duets with various all-stars for EmArcy and in 1993, he led the group Right Brain Patrol, a trio with guitarist Ben Monder and percussionist Arto Tuncboyaci that recorded for JMT. He landed at Verve for 1997's The Sound of Summer Running; If Trees Could Fly followed two years later.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Marc Alan Johnson

Born:

21 October 1953 in Omaha, NE

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s

Contemporaries