iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Nat Stuckey

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Country songwriter and recording artist Nat Stuckey originally worked as a DJ before forming his first country band in the late '50s and becoming a regular on the Louisiana Hayride show. It was during this time that he was signed to the Paula label out of Shreveport, LA, and scored a minor hit with 1966's "Sweet Thang." His next hit came as a songwriter, however, when Buck Owens recorded "Waitin' in the Welfare Line." Stuckey profited from the publishing royalties, and followed up with another big hit, writing "Pop a Top" as recorded by Jim Ed Brown. He recorded a few other hits such as 1968's "Plastic Saddle" and "Sweet Thang and Cisco," but he became known more as a songwriter than a performer in his own right. Stuckey later worked in commercials.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Nathan Wright Stuckey II

Born:

17 December 1934 in Cass County, TX

Genre
Years Active:

'50s, '60s, '70s, '80s

Influencers

Contemporaries