iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Pete Shelley

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Pete Shelley, the leader of the seminal punk band the Buzzcocks, actually had recorded a solo album in 1974, two years before the Buzzcocks formed. Released in 1979, Sky Yen was a collection of electronic music that didn't sound much like his full-time band's blistering guitar pop, yet it did contain the roots of his solo career. After the Buzzcocks disbanded in 1981, Shelley began a solo career which incorporated the electronic experimentations of Sky Yen with the pop sensibilities of his punk singles. Released in 1981, Homosapien showcased this musical merger and resulted in the U.K. hit single, "Homosapien." The following year Shelley released XL1, which added more guitar to his dance-oriented synth pop. Three years later he released his final solo album, Heaven and the Sea, which failed to capture an audience. Shelley then joined the short-lived band Zip; after its breakup, he rejoined the reunited Buzzcocks in 1988. ~ Stephen Thomas Erlewine

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Peter McNeish

Born:

17 April 1955 in Leigh, Lancashire, England

Genre
Years Active:

'70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Influencers

Contemporaries