Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organise and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Ray LaMontagne, download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Ray LaMontagne

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

With a voice that recalls a huskier, sandpapery version of Van Morrison and Tim Buckley, Ray LaMontagne joins such artists as Iron & Wine in creating folk songs that are alternately lush and intimately earthy. The songwriter was born in Nashua, New Hampshire in 1973; his parents split up shortly after his birth, and his mother began a pattern of moving her six children to any locale that could offer her employment and housing. As a result, LaMontagne grew up as the perennial new kid in school (when and if he went to school at all). He did graduate high school, however, and found himself working in a shoe factory in Maine when he heard Stephen Stills' "Tree Top Flyer" on the radio. The song amounted to an epiphany for LaMontagne, who made up his mind on the spot to become a singer and musician.

By the summer of 1999, LaMontagne had put together a ten-song demo tape that soon found its way into the hands of Jamie Ceretta at Chrysalis Music Publishing. The publishing house signed the young songwriter and teamed him with producer Ethan Johns, resulting in LaMontagne's debut album, Trouble. The record was picked up by RCA Records and released in the fall of 2004, impressing critics with such songs as the title tune, "Trouble," and the cinematic style of pieces like "Narrow Escape." A follow-up album for the RCA label, Till the Sun Turns Black, appeared in 2006 and widened LaMontagne's palette by incorporating horns and strings. He also placed songs in multiple American television shows, including ER, Bones, and One Tree Hill. Gossip in the Grain followed in 2008, also with Johns in the production chair; his biggest commercial success to that point, it debuted at number three on the American charts and again featured several songs later heard on television shows.

In 2012, LaMontagne returned with his fourth studio album, God Willin' & the Creek Don't Rise. His first album without producer Ethan Johns, the session was produced by LaMontagne at his home studio and was the first with a billing for his backing band the Pariah Dogs, including bassist Jennifer Condos, guitarist Eric Heywood, and drummer Jay Bellerose. It peaked at number three on the American album charts, and earned LaMontagne his first Grammy win, for Best Contemporary Folk Album.

Early in 2014, RCA announced that LaMontagne's fifth album Supernova would be released in May and feature recordings produced by the Black Keys' Dan Auerbach.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Raymond Charles Jack LaMontagne

Born:

18 June 1973 in Nashua, NH

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Influencers

Followers

Contemporaries