Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organise and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Rick Astley, download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Rick Astley

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Wielding a rich, deep voice, Rick Astley became an overnight sensation in the late '80s with his well-crafted dance-pop. Astley was discovered by producer Pete Waterman in 1985, when the Merseyside native was singing in the English soul band FBI. After that, Waterman's production team — Stock, Aitken & Waterman — took Astley under their wing, writing and producing such impeccably crafted pop singles as "Never Gonna Give You Up" and "Together Forever." After two hugely successful albums in the U.S. and the U.K., Astley grew tired of being labeled Stock, Aitken & Waterman's "puppet" and severed his connections with the team; he resurfaced in 1991 with the soul-injected Free, which contained the Top Ten hit "Cry for Help."

Free didn't fare as well as its two predecessors, however, and the follow-up effort, Body & Soul, was an outright flop. Astley retired from music shortly thereafter, only to return in the 2000s with several new releases. He also became the subject of "Rickrolling," an Internet phenomenon involving the video for "Never Gonna Give You Up" and a series of bait and switch tactics.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Richard Paul Astley

Born:

06 February 1966 in Warrington, England

Genre
Years Active:

'80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Influencers

Contemporaries