iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Roger Robin

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Born in Bristol, England, and raised in southeast London, smooth reggae crooner Roger Robin entered the music business at the very young age of 11. He was the preteen member of London's Saxon sound system, singing alongside veteran performers like Maxi Priest, Tippa Irie, and Papa Levi. Under Saxon he recorded his breakout single, "More Love," in 1990 and appeared on numerous volumes of the label's Best of Saxon series, which were released sporadically throughout the '90s. In 1992 he met producer/songwriter Rowen Johnson of the Love Injection production team and label. A year later Love Injection released his debut album, Undiluted, a cool, roots-flavored release that went on to win the British Reggae Industry's Best British Reggae Album award. Reflections followed in 1995 with his third effort, Robin, landing in 2001. By now he was traveling to Jamaica, Africa, and the U.S., hoping to take his U.K. success worldwide. During a 2005 trip to America, Robin met producer Lloyd Campbell, who agreed to helm the singer's fourth full-length, Take It Slow. The album appeared in 2006 on the internationally known and respected reggae label VP. ~ David Jeffries

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Roger Williams

Born:

27 April 1967 in Bristol, England

Genre
Years Active:

'00s

Contemporaries