iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Roman Tam

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Honorarily crowned the Godfather of Cantopop, Roman Tam enjoyed a long and successful singing career that spanned three decades. Born in Guangxi, China, on February 16, 1950, he immigrated to Hong Kong in 1962 at 12 years of age. He began his musical career in 1967 as the singer of Roman & the Four Steps, and later joined the staff of TVB as a contract singer in 1974. Most memorably, he sang the theme song for Below the Lion Rock, a TVB show that aired for 20 years, from 1974 to 1994. His popularity peaked in the 1970s and '80s, when he sang several classic duets with Jenny Tseng. He retired from the music industry in 1996 and later died from liver cancer on October 18, 2002, at age 52.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Tam Pak-Sin

Born:

16 February 1950 in Guangxi, China

Genre
Years Active:

'60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s