Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organise and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Silvio Rodríguez, download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Silvio Rodríguez

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

The tender balladry offsets the hard-edged, politically slanted lyrics of Silvio Rodriguez. A spearhead of the nueva trova (new ballad) style of nueva cancion (new song), Rodriguez masterfully blends romantic tunes with protest material condemning colonization and the tyranny that swept through Latin America in the late '60s and early '70s. Inspired by French chanson, Rodriguez recorded his debut album in 1976. Although his early albums showcased his solo acoustic guitar playing and silken vocals, Rodriguez increasingly incorporated the accompaniment of electric instrumentation. His 1992 album, Silvio marked his first all-acoustic album in 14 years. On his album, Causas y Azares, Rodriguez was accompanied by the heavily rhythmic sounds of Afro-Cuban jazz.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Silvio Rodríguez Domínguez

Born:

29 November 1946 in San Antonio De Baños, Cuba

Genre
Years Active:

'60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Followers

Contemporaries