iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Steve Arrington

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Born in Great Lakes, Illinois and raised in Dayton, Ohio, drummer Steve Arrington got his start playing with the Young Mystics. After they disbanded, he moved from Ohio to San Francisco and in 1978 joined the group Slave, which emerged from a union of two former Ohio bands, the Young Mystics and Black Satin Soul. Arrington started as a percussionist and background singer but became lead vocalist on such hits as "Just a Touch of Love," "Watching You," and "Wait for Me." Arrington left Slave in 1982 and formed a new band, Steve Arrington's Hall of Fame. He experienced a religious conversion in 1984 during the recording of Positive Power. Arrington recorded for both Kongflather and Atlantic, enjoying his greatest success with the 1985 LP Dancin' in the Key of Life. It included a Top Ten R&B hit in the title track and Top 20 single with "Feel So Real." By 1986, Arrington began using his shows as forums for his religious beliefs, and in 1991 he left pop music to become a minister and guest musician on various albums. In 2009, Arrington released Pure Thang, a contemporary gospel set. Four years later, he teamed with Dâm-Funk for Higher, issued on the Stones Throw label. The following year brought an anthology, Way Out: 80-84, which drew from his Slave-assisted 1980 solo single, his two Hall of Fame albums, and his personal archive of previously unreleased material.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Steven Ralph Arrington

Born:

05 March 1956 in Great Lakes, IL

Genre
Years Active:

'70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Followers

Contemporaries