Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organise and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Steven Bernstein, download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Steven Bernstein

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

New York trumpeter Steven Bernstein was music director of John Lurie's Lounge Lizards, co-leader of the trio Spanish Fly, and served as arranger and leader of the Kansas City Band (from the Robert Altman film and Verve All-Stars Tour). Bernstein then began leading his own groups and recordings, as with his gritty cover band, Sex Mob, in which Bernstein plays slide trumpet(!). Bernstein has wide-ranging musical experience, even arranging the Academy Award-nominated score for the film Get Shorty. He also served as musical director for Hal Willner projects devoted to the music of Leonard Cohen, Doc Pomus, and Bill Withers. He has collaborated, played, recorded, and performed with artists as disparate as Tricky, Foetus, Aretha Franklin, Mel Tormé, They Might Be Giants, Bootsy Collins, Don Byron, Medeski, Martin & Wood, Roswell Rudd, Sam Rivers, Lou Reed, Linda Ronstadt, Sting, and Courtney Love. As an arranger, Bernstein has written charts for Bill Frisell, Rufus Wainright, Marianne Faithfull, and Elton John, to name a few. Impressive and wide-ranging though this may be, it's not as satisfying as Bernstein's own visionary music.

He has recorded a number of projects for John Zorn's Tzadik imprint, in their Radical Jewish Culture Series, beginning with 1999's Diaspora Soul, followed by 2002's Diaspora Blues and 2004's Diaspora Hollywood . In 2004, Bernstein became a member of Levon Helm's Midnight Ramble band, playing in both the house and touring versions. He also founded the Millennial Territory Orchestra, with a stellar compendium of musicians from across the country, and many guests. Their debut album, MTO, Vol. 1 was released in 2006, and We Are MTO in 2008; Bernstein also released his brilliant Diaspora Suite on Tzadik that year. In 2009, he collaborated with Marcus Rojas and Kresten Osgood to release Tattoos & Mushrooms on the ILK Recordings imprint, and played on no less than ten other recordings, including sets by Faithfull and Helm. In 2010, he played a key role in composer/guitarist's Todd Clouser's band for the album A Love Electric, and was a featured soloist on Fight Like a Bull's All Is Gladness in the Kingdom on Clean Feed.

Bernstein showed no signs of letting up in 2011. He played on David Bromberg's comeback album Use Me, Lee "Scratch" Perry's Rise Again, and Helm's live Ramble at the Ryman. Still he found time to make his own music — even if it was a variation on someone else's. Despite the side work, Bernstein once again found time for one of his own projects. He and MTO released MTO Plays Sly on Royal Potato Family in September. The nine-piece orchestra — augmented by guests appearances from Antony Hegarty, Bernie Worrell, Dean Bowman, Sandra St. Victor, Bill Laswell, Martha Wainwright, Vernon Reid, and Shilpa Ray — performed a Bernstein-arranged suite from the Sly Stone catalog and included several original interludes. ~ Joslyn Lane & Thom Jurek, Rovi

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Steven Michael Bernstein

Born:

08 October 1961 in Washington D.C.

Genre
Years Active:

'80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries