iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Teddi King

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

No matter how impressive any aspect of Teddi King's career might have been, it is still hard not to be overwhelmed by the mystique of her first-ever live performance as a singing mermaid in a production of Peter Pan. It was the Tributary Theatre of Boston with which she branched off into performing following graduation from high school. Crowned the winner of a singing competition held under the auspices of Dinah Shore, King docked into a touring revue whose responsibilities included cheering up the military in the lull between the Second World War and the Korean conflict. According to accounts, the vocalist was studious in this period, working on both classical singing technique and jazz piano playing. She performed with several bands, Nat Pierce providing King with a recording debut in conjunction with the Motif label. Beginning in the summer of 1952, King toured and recorded with pianist George Shearing, matching the latter's exquisite accuracy with a sense of pitch well beyond the realm of the average pop vocalist.

For several decades she sustained a career as a singer, at times rejoining Shearing on tours. Her solo recordings came out on RCA, Victor, and Coral, live sets as well as studio projects. All the King's Songs from 1959 is a title with a double meaning, King decreeing that it was time for her versions of songs made famous by an even dozen of the top male singers, including Nat King Cole. Stylistically, most jazz critics decided to usurp King's throne, whittling on her ties to the genre and then feeling bad about it when she died of lupus a few years prior to her 50th birthday. Benefit concerts mounted in support of lupus research have been held in King's name, usually featuring up-and-coming female singers.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Theodora King

Born:

18 September 1929 in Boston, MA

Genre
Years Active:

'40s, '50s, '60s, '70s

Influencers

Contemporaries