iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Trijntje Oosterhuis

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Jazz-pop vocalist Trijntje Oosterhuis (aka Traincha) was born in Amsterdam on February 5, 1973. Daughter of a theologian (Huub Oosterhuis) and a musician (Jozefien Melief, flutist for the Amsterdam Promenada Orchestra), Trijntje was brought up in a culturally rich, supportive household. At 17 she formed a group with her brother Tjeerd called Total Touch. Together the siblings performed consistently, even entering the Grote Prijs van Nederland, an important amateur music competition. Trijntje developed a good reputation regionally, which led to collaborations with increasingly influential artists. Her partnership with the well-established saxophonist Candy Dulfer began with a two-year international tour following their first joint effort, Big Girl, in 1995. The following year Trijntje's work with Total Touch reached new heights with the release of their self-titled debut. Two years later the group's follow-up, This Way, hit number one on Dutch charts, ultimately going quadruple platinum. Total Touch split as the siblings began to develop different career paths, beginning with Trijntje's solo debut, For Once in My Life, which went gold in 1999. Her self-titled follow-up, released in 2003, established Oosterhuis as her nation's premier jazz diva. Signed to Blue Note in 2004, Oosterhuis continued to distance herself from the pop world with Strange Fruit, drawing repertoire from the likes of George Gershwin and Billie Holiday. The 2005 release See You as I Do and 2006's Burt Bacharach collaboration The Look of Love have continued to distinguish Oosterhuis as one of the finest European vocal jazz talents of her generation. ~ Evan C. Gutierrez, Rovi

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Judith Katrijntje Oosterhuis

Born:

05 February 1973 in Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s

Influencers

Contemporaries