iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Warrior King

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Jamaican-born singer Warrior King (Mark Dyer) found himself drawn to music as a youth. He managed to balance his musical pursuits with an education that included stints at St. Andrew Technical and the National Tools Engineering Institute. His first attempt at radio came in the late '90s with the Coco Tea-produced single "Nuff a Dem a Evil" with fellow DJ Little Blacks. The duo participated in numerous festivals and community events before Dyer, who was christened Warrior King by Frisco Kid, hit it big with the single "Virtuous Woman." The single, as well as his smooth brand of lovers rock and dancehall reggae, has been praised for its positive message, especially among the female population. His electrifying debut album of the same name was released in 2001, with Hold the Faith arriving in 2005.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Mark Anthony Dyer

Born:

1979 in Clarendon, Jamaica

Genre
Years Active:

'00s

Contemporaries