iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Wayne Henderson

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Wayne Henderson's trombone teamed up with Wilton Felder's tenor in the Jazz Crusaders to give the group its own trademark sound. A fine hard bop soloist who later in his career chose to become an R&B producer instead, Henderson first played regularly with Felder, Joe Sample, and Stix Hooper in Houston in the mid-'50s. By the time they moved to Los Angeles and started recording in 1961, they were known as the Jazz Crusaders. After many records for Pacific Jazz, the group in 1971 changed its name to the Crusaders. With Henderson's decision to quit the band in 1975, the Crusaders lost a great deal of their originality. In the mid-'90s, Henderson and Felder had a nostalgic reunion with an enlarged group for a recording on the Par label. Henderson died of heart failure in Culver City, California in April 2014; he was 74 years old. ~ Scott Yanow

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Wayne Maurice Henderson

Born:

24 September 1939 in Houston, TX

Genre
Years Active:

'70s, '80s, '90s, '00s

Followers

Contemporaries