iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Webster Young

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Native of Columbia, SC. Young is a cornet and trumpet player, who played in army bands in DC, w/ Hampton Hawes in 1956, collaborated w/ John Coltrane in 1957. He plays in the style of Miles Davis, and was championed by Billie Holiday. His smooth, lyrical lines are a model for young brass students. In December 2003, Young passed away after a battle with brain cancer. He was 71. ~ Michael G. Nastos

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Webster English Young

Born:

03 December 1932 in Columbia, SC

Genre
Years Active:

'50s, '60s

Influencers

Followers

Contemporaries