iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Anna Abreu

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Although Anna Abreu didn't win the third season of Finland's Idols, she became one of the country's best-selling artists after the show's conclusion. Born in Vantaa on February 7, 1990, Anna Eira Margarida Mourão de Melo e Abreu was raised by a Finnish mother and Portuguese father, which went a long way toward explaining her varied musical tastes. She auditioned for Idols as a 16-year-old and advanced to the show's final round, singing songs by American artists (Sheryl Crow, Alicia Keys), Portuguese bands (Ala Dos Namorados), and Finnish groups (Apulanta) along the way. Following her second-place finish in April 2007, she signed with the Finnish branch of Sony BMG and released her debut single, "End of Love," which cracked the Top Ten. A full-length album, Anna Abreu, appeared several months later, reaching platinum status during its first week and eventually becoming one of the country's highest-selling albums ever.

Abreu toured in support of her debut and quickly returned to the recording studio, where she began exploring a more dance-oriented sound. Now was released in late 2008 and reached platinum status, due in part to its chart-topping leadoff single, "Vinegar." Sticking with a mix of dance-pop and club music, Abreu returned to the charts one year later with Just a Pretty Face?, her third consecutive platinum record, and toured heavily throughout 2010 to promote its release. Rush followed in 2011. ~ Chris True & Andrew Leahey, Rovi

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Abreu, Anna Eira Margarida Mourão de Melo e

Born:

07 February 1990 in Vantaa, Finland

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Contemporaries