iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Antonio Flores

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Antonio Flores was a famed Spanish actor and songwriter. The only male child of renowned actors and singers Lola Flores and Antonio González, he was surrounded by music and performers from a young age. Flores appeared in his first film, El Taxi de los Conflictos, at the age of eight. Though his background leaned toward flamenco, Flores chose pop/rock as style of choice. His debut record, Antonio, emerged in 1980. Though appreciated after time, the album was not successful at its release. Subsequent releases Al Caer el Sol (1984) and Gran Via (1988) also fell short of expectations. Though the '80s were a difficult period for Flores' recording career, he participated in a number of successful film projects, including Colegas, Calé, and Sangre y Arena. His recording career turned around in the early '90s with the release of his sister's debut record, De Ley, which he wrote and produced. His innovative work on the project caught the ears of Spanish listeners. He capitalized on their attention with the release of his fourth original release, Cosas Mias, in 1995. The release of his most successful release to date was closely followed by the tragic death of his mother. A short two weeks later, on May 30, 1995, Flores died of a drug overdose in his home in Madrid. Public interest in his work exploded, and the years that followed saw numerous collections of his work released to great public acceptance. ~ Evan C. Gutierrez, Rovi

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Antonio González Flores

Born:

14 November 1961 in Madrid, Spain

Genre
Years Active:

'80s, '90s

Contemporaries