iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Chuck Wicks

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

After growing up on his family's potato farm in Smyrna, DE, future country star Chuck Wicks spent his college years discovering his musical talents. After graduation, he moved to Nashville in 2002 and began to pursue a songwriting career. He was soon penning close to 100 songs a year, one of which caught the ears of the RCA label. The story of a suitor asking for girlfriend's hand in marriage, "Stealing Cinderella" became Wicks' debut single when RCA serviced it to radio during the summer of 2007. That September, Wicks took part in the ill-fated reality television show Nashville, which only aired for two episodes before being axed by the Fox network. The cancellation may have actually helped Wicks, though, since he was now able to focus on promoting the single and making his debut at the Grand Ole Opry. By the late fall, the song was becoming a staple for the father/daughter dance at weddings, as well as a Top 10 hit on country radio.

"Stealing Cinderella" also appeared on Starting Now, Wicks' debut album. Released in early 2008, the album debuted at number 24 on the Billboard 200 and spawned two more country hits.

Birth Name:

Charles Elliott Wicks

Born:

20 June 1979 in Smyrna, DE

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Contemporaries