iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Cuco Sánchez

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Composer of many of the most famous standards in Latin music, Cuco Sanchez wrote a variety of legendary corridos, including "Anillo de Compromiso," "Anoche Estuve Llorando," "Por que Peca Esa Mujer," "Fallaste Corazon," "Cama de Piedra," and "Arrieros Somos." His songs were performed by vocalists Vikki Carr, Pedro Infante, Chavela Vargas, Miguel Aceves Mejia, and Amalia Mendoza. His recording career began in the mid-'30s and at the start of the next decade, the singer began acting, as well. In all, he composed nearly 200 songs, including numbers for some of the movies he acted in. The popular composer and singer died of liver failure on October 5, 2000, in Mexico City. ~ John Bush

Top Songs

Birth Name:

José del Refugio Sánchez Saldaña

Born:

03 May 1921 in Altamira, Mexico

Genre
Years Active:

'30s, '40s, '50s, '60s, '70s, '80s, '90s

Followers

Contemporaries