iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Delta Goodrem

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Australian singer/actress Delta Goodrem got her start on the popular soap opera Neighbours, and parlayed her fame from the show into a singing career. Her first album, the million-plus-selling Innocent Eyes, arrived in 2003 and featured songs co-written by pop songwriters such as Cathy Dennis. At that time, Goodrem was splitting her time between Neighbours and her pop career, but her diagnosis of Hodgkin's lymphoma forced her to slow down and re-evaluate her life. The direction for what was to become her next batch of songs came from Goodrem's physical and mental therapy. Recruiting a team of collaborators that included Dennis, Gary Barlow, and songwriter/producer Guy Chambers, who had also worked with pop stars including Robbie Williams, Goodrem used her experiences — good and bad — to create Mistaken Identity, which was released in the U.S. in summer 2005. Her next project involved a different team, including Westlife's Brian McFadden for his pop acumen, Stuart Crichton for his dance smarts, and Nashville-based Tommy Lee James for ballads. The result, an album titled Delta and released through Decca, appeared in 2008.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Delta Lea Goodrem

Born:

09 November 1984 in Sydney, New South Wales, Australi

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Contemporaries