iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Fred Waring

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

It would probably be stretching the definition considerably to put Fred Waring in the jazz category, though he was very popular utilizing some concepts from the improvisational school. Waring led a dance-based banjo band at 18; he attended Penn State, then formed Fred Waring's Collegians, who ultimately became the Pennsylvanians, although they were based in Detroit. They recorded extensively in the '20s and enjoyed some success. The 1929 film Syncopation and 1930 stage show The New Yorkers helped Waring's band become popular sensations. They got steadily more commercial and lightweight in the '30s, while becoming widespread radio and film performers. The band appeared in a film with Dick Powell in 1937, were at the 1940 World's Fair, appeared on Broadway in 1945, then in a cartoon film in 1948. They also scored pop hits in 1947 and 1949, and became the first band to land their own television show in 1949. They became a diversified empire, with businesses, workshops for glee club directors, publishing wings, a monthly journal, real estate and a corporation to run it all from 1950-1970. The recepient of a 1982 Congressional Gold Medal for his contributions to American music, Waring continued to perform until his death on July 29, 1984.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Frederic Malcolm Waring

Born:

09 June 1900 in Tyrone, PA

Genre
Years Active:

'20s, '30s, '40s, '50s, '60s, '70s

Contemporaries