iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Johnny Varro

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

One of the top swing-oriented pianists since the 1950s, Johnny Varro has long been a fixture in the trad jazz circuit even if the greater jazz world does not seem to know that he exists. He considers his influences to be Jess Stacy, Teddy Wilson, and Eddie Miller, as well as the jazz performances he witnessed as a child put on by Jack Crystal. Learning the piano while following Crystal and his friends, Varro's first professional job was with Bobby Hackett for a tour of the East Coast in 1953. In 1957, he replaced Ralph Sutton as the intermission pianist at Eddie Condon's club and was associated with Condon througout the first half of the '60s. He worked with many top trad and swing players during that era before moving to Miami in 1964; in the late '70s he relocated to Southern California. The veteran pianist has kept up a busy schedule playing at clubs, jazz parties, and festivals where his impeccable swing style is appreciated. In the '90s and 2000s, Varro made several recordings for Arbors and continued to tour with the Swing 7, the band he has worked with since relocating to California. ~ Scott Yanow

Top Songs

Birth Name:

John Robert Varro

Born:

11 January 1930 in Brooklyn, NY

Genre
Years Active:

'50s, '60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s

Contemporaries