Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organise and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by José Alfredo Jiménez, download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

José Alfredo Jiménez

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

José Alfredo Jiménez was the undisputed king of ranchera, the melodramatic and sentimental singing style that originated in the cities of Mexico during the 1950s and '60s. Jiménez began his musical career at the age of ten when his parents' death resulted in his leaving school and starting a musical group with a friend, Jorge Gabilondo Patiño. In the late '40s, Jiménez formed a trio, Los Relendes, with brothers Enrique and Valentin Ferrusca. The group's first break came when they were hired to become regular performers on Mexican radio station XEW. In addition to performing with the trio, Jiménez sang with such top-ranked Mexican artists as Jorge Negrete, Pedro Infante, Pedro Vargas, and Miguel Aceves Mejia. In 1950, Jiménez's composition "Yo" was recorded by Andres Huesca y Sus Costenos. The success of the song resulted in Jiménez meeting with Mariano Rivera Conde, who booked Los Relendes to perform at his club. The trio's appearance was a major success, and the group became extremely popular with a young audience. After the breakup of Los Relendes in 1953, Jiménez continued to write songs about the joys of drinking tequila and the violence of bad relationships. His best-known tunes include "Ella," "Cuatro Caminos," "La Que Se Fue," and "Guitteras de Media Noche." In 1968, Jiménez was diagnosed with cirrhosis of the liver. He died in a Mexican hospital in November 1973. Vicente Fernandez has recorded several albums of Jiménez's compositions.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

José Alfredo Jiménez Sandoval

Born:

09 January 1926 in Dolores Hidalgo, Guanajuato, Mexi

Genre
Years Active:

'50s, '60s, '70s

Followers

Contemporaries