iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Kurt Rosenwinkel

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Guitarist, keyboardist, and multi-instrumentalist Kurt Rosenwinkel is a highly gifted performer with a fluid, harmonically rich approach to genre-bending jazz and rock. Born in Philadelphia in 1970, Rosenwinkel grew up in a musical family with parents who started him on piano at age nine. By age 12 he was seriously studying jazz guitar, a skill he perfected at the Philadelphia High School for the Creative and Performing Arts alongside classmates Christian McBride, Joey DeFrancesco, and future Roots drummer Questlove. He then spent two years studying at Berklee College of Music in Boston before vibraphonist Gary Burton hired him to go on tour. From there, he settled in Brooklyn, where he worked with the Human Feel quartet as well as such as Seamus Blake, Brian Blade, Mark Turner, and others. Along the way, Rosenwinkel earned praise from veteran guitarists like John Scofield and Pat Metheny, and in 1995 won a Composer's Award from the National Endowment for the Arts. As a leader, he debuted in 1996 with East Coast Love Affair, followed by Intuit on Criss Cross. These were intimate, warmly performed standards albums that showcased the guitarist's growing creativity and knack for harmonically rich improvisation. Along with his early solo work, Rosenwinkel continued to perform with Burton and appeared on albums by Chris Cheek, Larry Goldings, Paul Motian, and more. He then signed with Verve and embarked on a series of extremely well-received albums, including 2000's The Enemies of Energy, 2001's The Next Step, 2003's Heartcore, and 2005's Deep Song. Primarily centered on Rosenwinkel's original compositions, these albums detailed his highly inventive approach to post-bop jazz. Also during this period, Rosenwinkel relocated to Germany, where split his time between performing and teaching as a professor of jazz guitar at the Hochschule für Musik Hanns Eisler. In 2009, he moved to the independent label Wommusic with Reflections, followed a year later by Our Secret World. Two years later, he delivered the expansive Star of Jupiter. As his profile grew, Rosenwinkel cut back on teaching, eventually deciding to focus completely on his performance career. In 2017, he also founded his own Heartcore label and released the Brazilian-influenced Caipi. ~ Matt Collar

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Kurt Peter Rosenwinkel

Born:

28 October 1970 in Philadelphia, PA

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s, '10s

Influencers

Influenced by this Artist

Contemporaries