iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Larry Goldings

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

One of the top organists to emerge since Joey DeFrancesco, Larry Goldings began piano lessons when he was nine. Goldings, who graduated from the New School for Social Research in the late '80s, was Jon Hendricks' accompanist during 1987-1989, worked with Jim Hall for three years, and (inspired by Jimmy Smith) led a trio that gave him an opportunity to play organ. He worked on the Hammond B-3 with Maceo Parker, and in 1990 recorded his first set for Minor Music. Since then, Goldings has toured and recorded with John Scofield and signed with Warner Bros., releasing a series of albums, including 1995's Whatever It Takes, 1996's Awareness, and 1999's Moonbird. Voodoo Dogs was issued a year later, with As One following in early 2001. In 2002, Goldings issued the science fiction-themed Sweet Science. Quartet showcased Goldings' piano chops in 2003. He returned in 2007 with Long Story Short and paired up with saxophonist Harry Allen for 2010's When Larry Met Harry. In 2011, Goldings delivered the solo piano album In My Room. ~ Scott Yanow

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Lawrence Sam Goldings

Born:

1968 in Boston, MA

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries