iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Lil Wyte

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

When the quick-rapping, crunk to the core Lil Wyte first came to the attention of the Three 6 Mafia it was with an all-white group of which Wyte was a member. The group fell apart but the Memphis-based Wyte was too skilled to be stopped. Three 6 Mafia members Juicy J and DJ Paul signed the under-21 rapper immediately after the group's disbanding and soon were working on his debut. Doubt Me Now appeared in 2003 and became a word-of-mouth hit among crunk and Southern rap's hardcore fans. Wyte's "Smoking Song" started to appear on numerous street-level mixtapes and Internet message boards were filled with Wyte talk. The Warner Bros. label took notice and approached the rapper about becoming a flagship artist for the relaunch of Warner's Asylum imprint. He signed, and brought Juicy J and DJ Paul along with him. The trio's work made Wyte's 2004 release, Phinally Phamous, one of the most "real" and "street" releases to appear on a major label under the crunk banner. ~ David Jeffries

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Patrick Lanshaw

Born:

06 October 1982 in Memphis, TN

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Influencers

Contemporaries