iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Mark Medlock

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

German vocalist Mark Medlock was the landslide winner of Deutschland Sucht den Superstar's fourth season. His record sales and collaborations following his win set Medlock apart as one of reality TV's more successful finds. Born in July 1978 to an African-American father and German mother, Medlock was raised in Frankfurt. Alongside his younger brother, Medlock was brought up in the working-class Offenbach am Main neighborhood. His father, originally from Georgia, raised the boys on a steady diet of soul and gospel. Medlock displayed talent early, singing as early as age six. Medlock didn't finish school, abandoning his studies during his late teens to care for his ailing mother, who ultimately died in 2000. Followed shortly thereafter by his father, Medlock and his brother were left to fend for themselves, taking labor jobs to support themselves. The young vocalist's luck certainly changed thanks to his participation in Deutschland Sucht den Superstar, becoming an audience favorite early in the program. Ultimately winning with better than 75 percent of audience votes, Medlock's powerful vocals won him an immense fan base. His debut record, Mr. Lonely, featured singles such as "Now or Never" and "You Can Get It," both of which hit number one on German charts. DSDS panel judge and dance-pop mogul Dieter Bohlen was featured as producer/songwriter on a number of Medlock's hits. The two teamed up for Medlock's sophomore record, Dreamcatcher, also released in 2007. Fueled by radio hit "Unbelievable," Medlock's second time out hit number six on the German charts within a few weeks of its release. 2008's Cloud Dancer was certified Gold in Germany, selling over 100,000 copies, as was 2009's Club Tropicana. Medlock followed these albums with 2010's Rainbow's End and 2011's My World. ~ Evan C. Gutierrez, Rovi

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Mark Leon Medlock

Born:

July, 1978 in Frankfurt, Germany

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Contemporaries