iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organise and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Paris Bennett

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

One of the most skilled and likable contestants on the fifth season of American Idol, Paris Bennett is, respectively, the daughter and granddaughter of Sounds of Blackness members Jamecia Bennett and Ann Nesby. Though she sang throughout her childhood and performed the lead role of Dorothy in her high school's production of The Wiz, she did not plan on taking the same career path as her mother and grandmother. However, after encouragement from her grandfather, she performed for the American Idol judges at the Greensboro, NC, auditions for season five of the program and wowed them with a classic-sounding voice that belied her young age. Renditions of songs like "Cowboy Take Me Away," "Midnight Train to Georgia," "These Foolish Things," and "The Way We Were" saw her through to round five, when she was ousted from the contest. Signed to the TVT-affiliated 306 Entertainment label, she issued her debut, the pop-oriented R&B album Princess P, in 2007. The holiday release A Royal Christmas followed the next year.

Birth Name:

Paris Ana'is Bennett

Born:

21 August 1988 in Rockford, IL

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Influencers

Contemporaries